Privacy Policy

RG Active takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, RG Active (“we” or “us) is the “data controller” (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

This policy applies to information we collect about visitors to our website and people who do business with us or register for our service.

Personal data we may collect from you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, and telephone number) whenever you complete an online form.

How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process any orders you may make and provide the goods or services requested. The relevant information is then used by us and our agents to communicate with you on any matter relating to your booking and the provision of the goods or services in general. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the goods or services we provide. We or our agents may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our goods or services.

Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message to info@rgactive.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to info@rgactive.com. If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to info@rgactive.com.

Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

How we protect your information

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example, storing your personal data on secure servers.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@rgactive.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to IP Technology Solutions changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@rgactive.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Sale of business

If RG Active is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

How to contact RG Active

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@rgactive.com.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Latest blog

Do We Need to Count Calories to Lose Weight?

17 Aug 2017 / Nutrition
Read more